Privacy policy

This policy is in accordance to the general data protection regulation (GDPR), a European law applicable from 25th May 2018 for more information please see: https://gdpr-info.eu/

1.0 Processor of personal data

SSI Diagnostica A/S
Herredsvejen 2
3400 Hilleroed
Denmark
Contact e-mail: persondata@ssidiagnostica.com
CVR number: 37 29 45 35

2.0 What kind of personal data are collected by SSI Diagnostica A/S

Personal Data refers to any form of information about an identified or identifiable natural person (the data subject). We collect only personal information for specific and objective purposes, for example, to complete our tasks in collaboration, implement our orders (purchase or sale), communication, fulfillment of contracts, and compliance with legal obligations or requirements.

Types of information we collect are:
General information such as Company Name, Contacts Name Addresses (mainly Company Addresses), Email, Cell Phone Number, Other Required Contact Information, and, if applicable, your Company Profile and Payment Information.

In connection with recruitment and human resource management, we will also be able to collect special categories of information (sensitive personal information) such as account number, family relationship, information on criminal matters, health information, etc. We collect only the personal information that is given or shared with us by the data subject, for example by email, business card, CV, oral or otherwise delivered.

If a company or business partner exchanges general personal information about an employee or another person in his/her network, in order to create a relevant relationship with SSI Diagnostica A/S, this information may also be registered.

We do not collect personal data about you from a third-party. However, we collect information through cookies. See more about this in our cookie policy: https://www.ssidiagnostica.com/cookie-policy/
The personal information, we collect through our use of cookies, is used in our legitimate interest in marketing.

As part of marketing, market analyses will be performed from time to time, in these analyses may information such as gender, age, interests, attitudes, and knowledge of various topics be collected. Participation in the analyzes is always voluntary.

3.0 Consent

In connection with the collection of personal data, you may be asked to give a consent. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time. However, if you choose to withdraw your consent, this might mean that we need to delete the information we have collected about you.

Authorization for disclosure of information that requires your consent can at any time be canceled by revoking your consent.

In addition, we only use your e-mail etc. for marketing if we have obtained your explicit consent.

Your consent can be revoked by writing to persondata@ssidiagnostica.com.

4.0 Use of personal data

We use collected personal information in relation to communication between customers and SSI Diagnostica A/S, marketing, and ensure delivery (export as well as import).

Information that has been given in connection with the above-mentioned purposes may be exchanged internally within the company, but only if there is a legal basis for this exchange.

Your personal information is not disclosed to third parties unless you explicitly consent to this.

5.0 Insight and the right to lodge a complaint

Employees in SSI Diagnostica A/S have signed confidentiality papers and may not pass on information that they have become aware of during their work in the company.

If you want to know which personal data SSI Diagnostica A/S have on you, please contact persondata@ssidiagnostica.com.
If you have found incorrect information about you or if you have any other objections to our processing of your personal information, please write to us at persondata@ssidiagnostica.com.

You can, at any time, object to any information about you being treated, by writing an email to us on persondata@ssidiagnostica.com.

You may also revoke your consent at any time (see section 3.0).

You have the opportunity to lodge a complaint if you feel that your data are not treated correctly by SSI Diagnostica A/S. Lodge the complaint to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, or dt@datatilsynet.dk. See more at www.datatilsynet.dk.

6.0 Data Portability

You can the information about which personal data SSI Diagnostica A/S holds as a pdf file. Or you can get them transferred to another relevant party. Just write to persondata@ssidiagnostica.com.

7.0 Deleting Personal Information

Personal data is deleted or anonymized continuously as the purpose for which they were collected is terminated.

We store your personal information as long as we have an active commercial relationship with you or your business. Once the relationship is terminated, we will keep your personal information as long as we are required to do so by law.

8.0 Personal data update

We will continuously update the personal data we hold, as well as have an annual review of our records for deleting old irrelevant data.

9.0 Storing personal data

We protect your personal information and have both technical and organizational measures that protect your personal information from accidental or illegal destruction, loss, change, and unauthorized disclosure.
In addition, we ensure that unauthorized persons do not gain access to your personal information, including by restricting access to personal information to relevant employees.

10.0 Changing our Privacy policy

In the event of significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you in the form of a visible notice on our website.

Last revised May 23, 2018.